Traverse City, MI
(231) 632-2272

Make BARC your first call for the things the curb won't take.

Mattresses, fridges, e-waste, tires and whole festivals, sorted and recycled by a Northern Michigan non-profit since 2008. Every price is published.

The Traverse City facility at 466 US-31 South, a long white building with stadium lights behind

Drop-off, store, pickup

Check which door is open before you load the truck.

We cannot accept any drop-offs when we are closed. Two sites, two schedules, and a pickup crew for the things that will not fit in the car.

  1. Traverse City

    Drop-off

    Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
    9 AM to 3 PM

    Effective June 1, 2026 to October 31, 2026. Call to confirm winter hours.

    466 US-31 South, near Chums Corner by the Beach Bums Baseball Stadium.

    Traverse City location
  2. Kaleva

    Store & drop-off

    Wednesday to Friday
    10:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Saturday 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM

    14407 Industrial Dr., Kaleva, MI 49645. Store and drop-off: 231-492-6138.

    Kaleva location
  3. We come to you

    Special pickup

    Generally each Monday

    Appliances, mattresses, TVs, computers, garage clear-outs. We cannot offer exact pickup times. The pickup fee is $100 within a 35 mile radius of both facilities.

Inside the plant

Where it goes once it's through the door

Nearly 100% of what you throw away can be recycled. This is the processing floor, and what is waiting on it.

BARC's processing floor: stacked mattresses, spring frames on pallets, green drums, flattened cardboard and a baler

Material streams

If it has a cord, a spring or a freon line, it has a stream here.

BARC accepts almost anything. If we can't recycle it we'll do our best to find someone who can.

Flattened cardboard and paper bags under a RECYCLING ONLY sign

2026-27 sheet

Every price is on the sheet. No call needed to find out.

BARC pricing is structured to cover our costs for material handling and processing along with supporting costs for furthering our mission. In addition to the price listed, our pick up fee is $100 within a 35 mile radius of both facilities.

Ten of the most asked prices from the 2026-27 sheet
ItemPrice
Twin mattress & box spring$30
Double, full or queen mattress & box$40
King mattress$50
Standard freon: refrigerator & freezers$100
Small freon units: A/C, mini fridge, dehumidifier$65
Washer, dryer, stove, dishwasher$40
Flatscreen TV over 32in$30
Tires (no tractor or semi)$25
Towers, desktops & laptops$0.20/lb
Batteries (all)$3

Since 2008

It started with one man, one truck and one idea.

The idea was to increase recycling efforts in communities through service, education, and charitable donation. Andy Gale is still at the helm, and BARC keeps reinvesting its profit in the community.

Our story & crew
  1. 2008One man, one truck, one revolutionary idea.
  2. 20full-time employees on the floor, the routes and the events.
  3. 8eight trucks and dozens of trailers.
  4. 4 + 154 semi trucks and 15 semi-trailers for larger projects.
  5. $20k+given every year in compostables, waste services and fundraising event support to other local nonprofits.
  6. 5values: Educate, Inspire, Give, Connect, Serve.
The BARC team gathered on and around a tractor in front of a blue building
The crew, 2022
A crane lifting a roof truss off a house frame on a deconstruction job
De/Re deconstruction site, summer
A worker sorting cans and bottles on the sort line
The sort line, Traverse City
Adirondack chairs and tables built from reclaimed wood
Repurposed furniture, warehouse

Weddings and festivals

“I cannot emphasize enough how smoothly the waste management went with BARC. Every wedding I've done that didn't have BARC, no one knew whose responsibility hauling and sorting the waste was. Having BARC at your wedding is a no-brainer.”
Kendall Rose, The Revel Rose
“Andy is like a godsend; our whole team gets along with him. It's like gold to have him dove tail immediately with our team. We focus our time on the buildup to an event, so it's great to have someone dedicated to the downslope of the event. Having BARC helping at the end of the event brings a lot of peace of mind to us as caterers.”
Cammie Buehler, Epicure Catering and Cherry Basket Farm
“Great people, doing great things while supporting other great organizations. They did a great job ensuring the last large-scale event I was at was net-zero. Highly recommend.”
Eric Keller

4.0

on Google from 21 reviews

“BARC is always great - we've had so many things we were unsure of recycling, and they always cheerfully accept it. We also love the fact that all of our plastic bags, cereal box liners, etc. can go to them for FREE! We've got stacks of grocery bags full of stuff that used to go straight to the landfill. Keep it up, BARC!”
Mark VanderKlipp, Google review
Read every testimonial

Good to know

Asked at the drop-off door every week

Please make sure your recycling is clean from any food waste. Everything else, ask.

What we recycle

Nearly 100% of what you throw away can be recycled, and BARC accepts almost anything: paper and cardboard, #1 to #7 plastics, metal and glass, tires, mattresses and box springs, electronics, TVs and monitors, refrigerators and freezers, large appliances, fluorescent bulbs, batteries, construction and demolition waste and boat shrink wrap. Make BARC your first call; if we can't recycle it we'll do our best to find someone who can.

The Traverse City drop-off at 466 US-31 South is open Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday from 9 AM to 3 PM, effective June 1, 2026 to October 31, 2026. We cannot accept any drop-offs when we are closed, so please call (231) 632-2272 to confirm winter hours.

On the 2026-27 sheet a twin mattress and box spring is $30, a double, full or queen is $40 and a king mattress is $50. A standard refrigerator or freezer is $100, small freon units like a mini fridge, dehumidifier or A/C are $65. Pickup adds $100 within a 35 mile radius of both facilities.

Yes. Special pickups for large appliances, mattresses and garage clear-outs are generally scheduled each Monday. We cannot offer exact pickup times. The pickup fee is $100 within a 35 mile radius of both facilities, on top of the item price.

If it has a cord or a battery, it can be recycled at BARC. Electronics are processed in partnership with HIPAA-certified eRecycle TC. Refrigerators, freezers and A/C units are not e-waste because of the freon, and go through refrigerator recycling instead.

14407 Industrial Dr., Kaleva, MI 49645, on the north end of Kaleva. It processes and ships out electronic waste, mattress materials and industrial recycling, and houses the resale store, open Wednesday to Friday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM. Call 231-492-6138.

Pickup within 35 miles of both facilities

  • Grand Traverse
  • Antrim
  • Kalkaska
  • Leelanau
  • Benzie
  • Manistee

Not sure it can be recycled? Call before you toss it.

Traverse City
466 US-31 South, Traverse City, MI 49685
(231) 632-2272

Kaleva
14407 Industrial Dr., Kaleva, MI 49645
231-492-6138 store & drop-off · 231-883-4360 all other inquiries